Privacy Policy

At Bucuti we understand the importance of privacy and are committed to earning guests’ trust by adopting high standards and being in compliance with applicable law.

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of personal information we collect and receive, the circumstances in which we collect or receive personal information, the policies and procedures we have established outlining its use and storage, and for sharing certain types of personal information in certain limited circumstances, the procedures you should follow if you have any questions or requests in respect of your personal information or our policies and procedures and the person to whom such questions or requests should be directed, and the means by which to communicate with that person.

Our guests from the European Union or European Economic Area should also consult the additional terms under the European Privacy Policy below.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE, REGARDLESS OF THE WAY IN WHICH WE COLLECT IT (I.E. WHETHER THROUGH THIS SITE OR IN-PERSON WHEN YOU VISIT US).

When we refer to “Bucuti,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” we mean Bucuti & Tara Beach Resort. When we refer to “Site” we mean this website, www.bucuti.com. When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean the person accessing this Site. If the person accessing this Site does so on behalf of, or for the purposes of, another person, including a business or other organization (i.e. travel agent or a travel agency), “you” or “your” also means that other person, including a business organization.  

GENERAL DISCLOSURE

This site is hosted in Canada. If you are visiting this Site from outside of Canada, please note that by providing your information it is being transferred to, stored or processed in Canada and Aruba. This section sets forth the general privacy policy for the United States. Visitors to this Site located in the European Union or European Economic Area and Canada should see the provisions under the International Privacy Policy. If you are outside of Canada and do not wish to allow the transfer of your personal information, you should not use this Site and opt-out of the collection of cookies. You may view our Cookies Policy here.

Your privacy and the protection of your information is a priority for us at Bucuti. We will only store, process and disclose your personal information where we have your consent or a legitimate interest and in accordance with the law. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We do our best to protect your privacy through the appropriate use of information security measures.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you visit this Site, register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, through correspondence, e-mails, telephone inquiries, or other means of communication, when we market and provide products or services to you, when you visit Bucuti, and other lawful purposes.

We collection information such as, but not limited to, your: name, e-mail address, mailing address,  phone number, and photograph when on site at Bucuti..

We (and our affiliates and authorized service providers) may collect, store and use information:

a.         about your visits to and use of this Site;

b.         when you order or agree to purchase or avail yourself of goods or services from Bucuti;

c.         to provide product information (whether with regard to service or otherwise);

d.         about any transactions carried out between you and us;

e.         you provide to us if you correspond with us;

f.          if you create an account with us, we may ask you for your name, age, geographic location and other demographic information, e-mail address, street address or other personal information (you may, however, visit the Site without providing that information); or

g.         if you purchase Bucuti products and services, we collect billing and credit card information.

We also may collect information about your computer and your visits to this Site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, domain names, referring website addresses, access times, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this Site, to improve the Site’s usability, to provide better service, to send you newsletters, updates, marketing communications, and other information or that may be of interest to you. We also use outside services such Google Analytics to gather data about our Site visitors. We may sometimes permit our authorized service providers to have access to aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, usage and related information.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that may share information about how you interact with our social media content.  We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party websites, applications, or platforms or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking websites that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing. If you do not want your networking websites to share information about you, you must contact that website and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. Bucuti is not responsible for how these third party websites may use information collected from or about you.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To process transactions 
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing, will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your reservation or order and Bucuti marketing materials. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe and opt-out instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To make a reservation
    When making a reservation or using Bucuti’s services it is necessary to have information in order to identify you, contact you and to process your purchase and requests. This information usually includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card number and expiration date, and language preference.

As a general matter, we collect your personal information primarily to provide services to you, for administrative or management requirements, and to enhance our relationship with you.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of personal information to protect it from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. These safeguards includes physical and organizational measures, such as restricted access to documents and systems, and publishing this policy to appropriate members of our Bucuti team with instructions to act in accordance with its principles (for example, limiting access on a “need to know” basis), and technological measures, such as the appropriate use of passwords and/or encryption.

Further public disclosure of our security measures could aid those who might attempt to circumvent those security measures. We provide our employees with tools and knowledge to protect the personal information they may handle to ensure compliance with our privacy policies. Any employee who violates our privacy policies is subject to disciplinary action, including termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution. If you have additional questions regarding security, please feel free to contact us directly at info@bucuti.com.

Cookie Notice and Policy

This Site uses first and third-party cookies according to our policy below, for technical, analytical and advertising purposes.

First party cookies refer to cookies that are set by our Site, we are the only ones with access to this information. On the other hand, third party cookies or requests allow other third parties to have access to the information collected.

Not all cookies are necessary to navigate this Site. Cookies used for analytical and advertising purposes, such as site Analytics and Advertising cookies (non-essential cookies) are not necessary to navigate our Site. You have the choice not to accept, you may delete them at any time, and continue browsing normally.

What are cookies and why we use them?

Cookies are files that are downloaded on your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites. Cookies allow a website, for instance, to identify a user session, recall your preferences (e.g. language), gather information about your browsing habits or showing you advertising adapted to your preferences.

We use essential cookies for our legitimate interest in facilitating your access to and use of this Site, and we ask for your consent for using advertising, and analytics cookies (non-essential cookies) so we can measure how you interact with our Site content. However, you can withdraw your consent at any time. For additional information see
Your Choices.

Personal data collected and the types of cookies we use 

Our website uses first and third-party cookies for technical, analytical, and advertising purposes.

Cookies and information captured through this Site is stored for a certain retention period, however you can eliminate these cookies any time prior to the expiration date.

The type of cookies we use are:

 

Cookie name

 

Type of cookie and Purpose

 

Source

 

Retention period

 

With whom we share this information?

Information collected through Google Analytics is shared with Google and its partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services. This information will be stored in Google’s servers in the United States of America according to their privacy practices.

Your Choices

You can control and delete these cookies through your browser settings.

Contact

If you have questions or concerns regarding our use of cookies you can contact us at: info@bucuti.com.

Response to “Do Not Track Signals”

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, Bucuti does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Non-personal information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate and necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.  We may disclose information in response to a subpoena, search warrant, in connection with judicial proceedings, or pursuant to court orders, legal process or other law enforcement measures. We may disclose or allow access to personal information for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services. 

We may share your personal information with other business entities in connection with the sale, assignment, merger or other transfer of all or a portion of Bucuti’s business or assets to such business entity. We will require any such purchaser, assignee or other successor business entity to honor the terms of this privacy statement.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Bucuti is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including any websites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with us (such as co-branded pages or "powered by" or "in cooperation with" relationships). We do not share information we gather with other websites unless such sharing is disclosed and consented to by you. Other linked websites, however, may collect personal information from you that is not subject to our control. To ensure protection of your privacy, always review the privacy policy of the websites you may visit by linking from this Site. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Site, and not to other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we link.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

The Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. As an adult-only (18+) resort, it is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personally identifiable information relating to any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not supply your information, of any kind, through this site. If you are under the age of 18 and have already provided personally identifiable information through the site, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately at info@bucuti.com so that we can remove such information from our files.   

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your continued used after posted changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy or any revised Privacy Policy, please exit the Site immediately.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We display an effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know where there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy regarding the use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice on this site. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interested may be made at any time and without prior notice. Changes will apply to information collected after the change is effective.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

L.G. Smith Boulevard #55B
Eagle Beach, Eagle Beach
Aruba

info@bucuti.com