EU and Canada Privacy Policy

Both the above general Privacy Policy and this European Union and Canada Privacy Policy (the “International Policy”) applies to individuals located in Canada and the European Union and European Economic Area. For such persons (and only for such persons), where the provisions of the general Privacy Policy and the International Policy cannot be construed consistently, the International Policy will govern.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) of Canada and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose requirements regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in relation to our commercial activities, as does private-sector privacy legislation in their local jurisdictions, provinces and territories.

THIS INTERNATIONAL POLICY APPLIES TO ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE, REGARDLESS OF THE WAY IN WHICH WE COLLECT IT (I.E. WHETHER THROUGH A SITE OR OTHERWISE).

Personal Information

Under European and Canadian privacy laws (and in this International Policy), personal information is generally any information about an identifiable individual. It may include, but is not limited to, your name, age, mailing address, residential phone number, or e-mail address, personal history (including financial and credit information and billing history).

When we collect information from you we will inform you how you can exercise your data subject rights, including the right to object to the processing of your personal data when it is processed based on legitimate interests.

How We Use Personal Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To process transactions 
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing, will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your reservation or order and Bucuti marketing materials. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe and opt-out instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To make a reservation
    When making a reservation or using Bucuti’s services it is necessary to have information in order to identify you, contact you and to process your purchase and requests. This information usually includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card number and expiration date, and language preference.
  • As a general matter, we collect your personal information primarily to provide services to you, for administrative or management requirements, and to enhance our relationship with you.

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information, namely:

Performance of a contract – We may need to collect and use your personal information to enter into a contract or to perform a contract that you have with us, such as providing you goods or services related to your stay at Bucuti.

Consent – Where required by applicable laws, we will rely on your consent for collecting your personal information.

Legitimate interests – We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests to improve our services. Consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable laws, we may use technical information as described in this Policy and use personal information for our marketing purposes.

We will only process personal data for a specific purposes or for any other purposes specifically permitted by applicable data protection laws.

 

Obtaining Consent

Except when otherwise permitted by law, we obtain the requisite consent prior to collecting and, in any case, prior to using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us orally, in writing, by electronic communication, or any other means reasonably capable of conveying your consent. We will obtain your express consent if we collect, use or disclose sensitive information. We may also share data with third parties partners for whom you have given us consent. Your consent may also be intrinsic to the circumstances such as in the case where you have already provided personal information to us and you maintain your relationship with us or where you provide our representatives with your phone number so that we can contact you. Except when otherwise permitted by law, we will only use the information for the purpose for which it was given. From time to time, we may collect, utilize, or disclose your personal information based on your consent and as otherwise permitted by law.

When your consent is required, you can withdraw consent at any time (unless withdrawing the consent would frustrate the performance of legal obligations) upon providing to us a 30-day notice to info@bucuti.com. However, the withdrawal of your consent may adversely affect our ability to provide services to you and to maintain our relationship.

Third Parties

We remain responsible for all personal information communicated to third parties for processing. As such, we ensure that third parties that are engaged to provide products or services on our behalf and are provided with personal information are required to observe the intent of this International Policy by having comparable levels of security protection or, when required, by assuring us that they will not use or disclosure the personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which the personal information was communicated. 

Limitations

We only collect the personal information necessary to fulfill the purposes identified to you prior to or at the time of collection, or any other reasonable and legitimate purposes or as required by law.

We do not use or disclose your personal information, except for the purposes for which it was collected, or new purposes to which you have consented, or as required or otherwise permitted by applicable law.

We do not, as a condition of providing services to you or on your behalf, or as an administrative or management requirement, require consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond that reasonably required for such purposes, or to comply with its obligations under applicable law.

Retention of Personal Information

We may keep a record of your personal information, including correspondence or comments, in the applicable file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose, or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and for legal or business requirements. We will establish minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information. When personal information is retained to make a decision about you, we will retain such information for the period required in order to comply with our internal compliance and data retention policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions provided by the applicable law, we will make available to you any specific personal information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes and using an alternative format, if required. Simply send your request for access using the request form to the individual listed below. REQUEST FORM

 
Accuracy

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary. In order to help us maintain and ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, you must inform us, without delay, of any change in the information you provided to us.

You can at any time, challenge the accuracy or completeness of the personal information we have about you, subject to the exceptions provided by applicable law. If you successfully demonstrate that the personal information we have on you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the personal information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties to whom we have communicated your personal information. 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. You may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Bucuti by contacting us info@bucuti.com.

Data Subject Requests

If you are a located in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) the General Data Protection Rule (GDPR) allows Data Subject rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection or portability in line with the type of services being provided and the right to lodge a complaint to your Supervisory Authority.

Response Times

We will make every reasonable effort to respond to each of your written requests not later than 30 days after receipt of such requests. When applicable, we will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. When applicable, you have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate Supervisory Authority with respect to this time limit.

Costs

We expect to provide access without charge as a general matter. However, we reserve the right to collect a reasonable charge when you request the transcription, reproduction, or transmission of such information. We will notify you, following your request for transcription, reproduction, or transmission, of the appropriate amount that will be charged. You will then have the opportunity to withdraw your request.

Identifying You in Connection with Requests

We may require that you provide to us sufficient information to identify yourself before we provide information about the existence, use, or disclosure of your personal information in our possession. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

Contact

Personal information is generally located within our corporate offices in Aruba. 

Please direct all complaints or other inquiries regarding personal information, the General Policy, or the International Policy as follows.

L.G. Smith Boulevard #55B
Eagle Beach, Eagle Beach
Aruba

info@bucuti.com

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your continued used after posted changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy or any revised Privacy Policy, please exit the Site immediately.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We display an effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know where there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy regarding the use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice on this site. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interested may be made at any time and without prior notice. Changes will apply to information collected after the change is effective.